News and Events

27th WA Screen Award Nominations Announced

09 June 2015

The Film and Television Institute (FTI) has announced the nominees for the 27th annual WA Screen Awards (WASAs), after receiving a huge 479 entries from 162 screen projects across 33 categories.

The WASAs are the premier celebration of Western Australian screen culture, celebrating excellence and achievements in feature film, short film, web series, music videos, television production, documentary, games and interactive productions.

The nominees for the prestigious Young Filmmaker of the Year are Jess Black, Joe Henderson, Lauren Brunswick and Ruben Pracas.

WA comedian Joel Creasey will host the gala awards ceremony at the Heath Ledger Theatre, State Theatre Centre of WA on Monday, 29 June 2015.

Tickets to the WASA Gala Awards Ceremony are on sale now from Ticketek.

The 27th annual WASAs are proudly supported by ScreenWest and Lotterywest and presented in conjunction with the Revelation Perth International Film Festival (2 – 12 July 2015).

WASA Artwork - Small.jpg

NOMINEES

YOUNG FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR

Jess Black

Joe Henderson

Lauren Brunswick

Ruben Pracas

BEST FEATURE FILM - DRAMA

Kill Me Three Times
– Tania Chambers

Paper Planes – Robert Connolly, Liz Kearney and Maggie Miles 

Pinch – Jeffory Asselin

The Reckoning – Deidre Kitcher and John V. Soto

BEST SHORT FILM – DRAMA

Greenfield
- Danni Tenni and Robert Livings 

Karroyul – Jaclyn Hewer, Melissa Kelly and Kelrick Martin

OnO – Georgina Isles and Lauren Brunswick

Top Knot Detective – Lauren Brunswick, Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce


BEST STUDENT FILM

I am No King
– Karl Lacambra and Rob Gibbon - Central Institute of Technology

Jennifer's Coming Home – Georgia Landre-Ord and Dawn Jackson - ECU’s WA Screen Academy

Pale Blue Eyes – Cameron Whiteford and Joe Henderson - Murdoch University

Water – Shelby Shaw and Poppy van Oorde-Grainger - ECU’s WA Screen Academy

BEST FEATURE FILM – FACTUAL

Frackman – Richard Todd
The Lloyd Rayney Story – Brian Beaton, Celia Tate and Michael Muntz
The Waler: Australia's Great War Horse – Marian Bartsch and Russell Vines

BEST SHORT FILM – FACTUAL

Naji
– Jodie Bell and Kimberley West
Olga Cironis: Embodiment – Tenille Kennedy and Georgina Isles and Melissa Hayward
The One and Only: Is Sharing Caring – Catherine Trimboli and Karla Hart
The One and Only: Perun Kurrunpa Kunpu - Catherine Trimboli and Perun Bonser

BEST TV PRODUCTION - FACTUAL

Birthplace of the Giants – Jodie De Barros, Leighton De Barros and Jonathan Rowdon

Enigma Man: A Stone Age Mystery – Andrew Ogilvie

Prison Songs – Kelrick Martin and Harry Bardwell

Who Do You Think You Are? Andrew Denton – Celia Tate – Artemis International

 

BEST ANIMATION

 

Game Over – Gareth Lockett and Michael Redfern

God Squad – Troy Zafer and Nicholas Kempt

Reflections – Damian Smith

The One And Only: When I Look At The City – Catherine Trimboli, Samantha Johnston and SIAMESE


BEST DIRECTION – SHORT FORM

 

Little Darling Director’s Cut – Damian Smith

One Fine Day – Kelli Cross

OnO – Lauren Brunswick

Top Knot Detective – Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce


BEST DIRECTION – LONG FORM

 

Frackman – Richard Todd

Prison Songs – Kelrick Martin

The Reckoning – John V. Soto

The Waler: Australia's Great War Horse – Russell Vines


BEST SCRIPT - SHORT FORM

 

Maap Mordak - Dot West

Madhouse - Bill Scheggia

OnO - Lauren Brunswick

Setting Them Straight - Brett Dowson and Kaleb McKenna

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO


Stone Cold Sober ­Mathas – Lauren Cleary, Dominic Pearce and Aaron McCann

Too Much Time Together – San Cisco – Robert Livings and Matthew Saville

The Weapon is Sound – Thundercracker – Dominic Pearce and Luna Laure

Willow Beats – Merewif – Lauren Brunswick and David Vincent Smith


BEST GAME

 

Catnips – SK Games

Drumbeat Quest – Holyoake

Square Heroes – Gnomic Studios


BEST INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION


Choose Your Homage: Chinchilla Hunt – Hayden Fortescue and James Pentecost

Dinosaur Discovery Augmented Reality Experience – Hungry Sky & WA Museum

#emilywasted – Shelby Shaw and Briege Whitehead

The Dark Room – John Robertson, Jon Hayward and Jetha Chan ​


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR


Ben Sutton – OnO

Clarence Ryan - One Fine Day

Ethan Tomas – Greenfield

Liam Graham – Greenfield


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS


Emma Diaz - Water

Marthe Snorresdotter Rovik – Greenfield

Naomi Pigram - Dark Whispers

Nina Deasley - Indefinite

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT FORM

 

Karroyul – Torstein Dyrting ACS

Little Darling Director’s Cut – Damian Smith

Pale Blue Eyes – Joel Crane

Top Knot Detective – A.J. Coultier


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – LONG FORM


Birthplace of the Giants – Leighton De Barros

Pinch – Antony Webb

Prison Songs – Torstein Dyrting

The War That Changed Us – Jim Frater


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SHORT FORM


Bloom - Onna Evdokimoff

OnO – Alana Starcevich

Top Knot Detective – Matt Willemsen

Wanderer – Sarah Ryan


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – LONG FORM


8MMM - Emma Fletcher

Kill Me Three Times - Clayton Jauncey

Paper Planes - Clayton Jauncey

The War That Changed Us - Emma Fletcher


BEST SOUND - SHORT FORM

 

God Squad – Ben Chase

Karroyul – Ric Curtin

Pale Blue Eyes – Ben Nockolds

The Amber Sky – Mathew Dwyer


BEST SOUND - LONG FORM


Pinch – Ric Curtin

Prison Songs – Kim Lord

The Reckoning – Ric Curtin

The War That Changed Us - Ric Curtin, Glenn Martin, Ash Charlton and Owen Hughes

 

BEST EDITING - SHORT FORM

 

Karroyul – Lawrie Silvestrin ASE

Pale Blue Eyes – Joe Henderson

The Amber Sky –  Andre Chang Fane

Top Knot Detective – Steven Hughes and Dominic Pearce

 

BEST EDITING - LONG FORM


Birthplace of the Giants – Jonathan Rowdon

Enigma Man: A Stone Age Mystery - Lawrie Silvestrin ASE
Prison Songs – Merlin Cornish
The War That Changed Us - Lawrie Silvestrin ASE and David Fosdick

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – SHORT FORM


God Squad – Ben Chase

Karroyul – Ash Gibson Greig

Maap Mordak – Lorrae Coffin

The Parting Gift – Andrew Clarke


BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – LONG FORM


Enigma Man: A Stone Age Mystery – Ash Gibson Greig

Pinch – Ash Gibson Greig

The War That Changed Us – Ash Gibson Greig


BEST VISUAL FX

 

Enigma Man: A Stone Age Mystery - Mike Dunn and Phimedia ​
The Amber Sky – Andre Chang Fane and Fu Peng – Rockett Launch​

The War That Changed Us – Mike Dunn - Phimedia

These Final Hours – Nathan Stone and Stuart Campbell - Double Barrel

Top Knot Detective – Dominic Pearce, Robert Woods and Steven Hughes


Entrants in the following award categories may be eligible for an Outstanding Achievement Award at the 2015 WA Screen Awards:
BEST SCRIPT – LONG FORM
BEST TELEVISION PRODUCTION – DRAMA 
BEST ANIMATION – LONG FORM

 ​